North Cadbury and Yarlington Neighbourhood Development Plan

Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of your information seriously and this policy explains how we collect and use personal data collected via this website.

Should you have any issues or concerns Alan Brain is the data controller and is responsible for processing any data you share with our site https://www.northcadburyneighbourhoodplan.org.uk 

Information we collect

  1. We collect information about you such as your name, telephone number and email address when you submit an enquiry using our Contact form or the Getting Involved form on our website.
  2. We collect the details you enter in the Sign up to our Mailing List form.

Personal Information we collect automatically

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information automatically such as:

  1. Your IP address
  2. How you found our website
  3. The number of times you visited our website
  4. The pages that you visit

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

How your information is used

We may use your data for the following reasons:

  1. To respond to your enquiry
  2. Internal record keeping
  3. Assist with our consultation process
  4. We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. When you click the Subscribe button in the Sign up to our Mailing List form on our website, the information you have entered in that form will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

We do not sell your information to third parties.

Retention of data

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information or for as long as the law requires us to.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  1. Information about how your personal data is processed
  2. A copy of that personal data
  3. That anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  1. Raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  2. Request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  3. Ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with us.

You may also lodge a complaint with a supervising authority in the Member State where you habitually reside or work or where a breach has taken place. Details for the Office of the Information Commissioner in the UK are available at https://ico.org.uk

Links to other websites

We may provide links to other websites from our own website. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy will be posted on this website.

Last updated 8 April 2020

Menu Bar

Sign up to our Mailing List

Home

News and Events

What is a Neighbourhood Plan

Steering Group Members

Meetings, Agendas & Minutes

Supporting Documentation

Community Consultation

Housing

Transport

Environment

Heritage

Business and Employment

Community Services and Facilities

Contact Us

Useful Links

Frequently Asked Questions

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Full Graphics Website

Website by WesternWeb Ltd

Last updated 19th April 2022